Star Rating
Languages Supported
Pricing Options
Data discovery methods
Data Privacy Functions
Supported regulations

Data Privacy Management reviews by real, verified users. Find unbiased ratings on user satisfaction, features, and price based on the most reviews available anywhere.

Best Data Privacy Management Software

Data privacy management software provides comprehensive solutions for users to manage their company’s privacy program, including replying to consumer requests or data subject requests (DSR/DSAR) and mapping sensitive data. Data privacy management software is used to achieve and maintain compliance with privacy laws and regulations. Employees such as privacy managers are the typical users of data privacy management software; however, these robust solutions offer workflows to allow other employees across the business, such as IT teams, to work collaboratively on consumer or DSR/DSAR requests for data access, amendment, or deletion. Businesses use data privacy management software to automate manual processes, provide visibility, and leverage reporting tools to manage their company’s privacy program.

These platforms include a centralized dashboard and have modules related to DSR/DSAR management, data discovery, and data mapping. For data discovery, some software solutions offer automated data discovery methods, others may offer workflow to manage manual, survey-based data discovery methods, and some software providers may offer both manual and automated discovery methods. Many data privacy management software also have additional functionalities of identity verification software native within the application, privacy impact assessment (PIA) software, privacy policy generation tools, cookie and website tracking compliance, and data breach notification functions.

Products in the data privacy management category often specialize in the specific country or region-specific data privacy regulation it supports, such as the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD), and others.

To qualify for inclusion in the Data Privacy Management category, a product must:

Provide data mapping, discovery, and classification tools for sensitive data
Include consumer request or data subject request (DSR/DSAR) functionality
Include or integrate with partners to provide any additional features such as identity verification, de-identification or pseudonymity, PIA, breach notification, consent management, or website tracking scanning

Top 8 Data Privacy Management Software

  • OneTrust
  • DataGrail
  • Secure Privacy
  • TrustArc
  • SAI360
  • Collibra
  • SureCloud
  • DPOrganizer

Compare Data Privacy Management Software

G2 takes pride in showing unbiased reviews on user satisfaction in our ratings and reports. We do not allow paid placements in any of our ratings, rankings, or reports. Learn about our scoring methodologies.
Sort By:
Results: 78
View Grid®
Adv. Filters
(79)4.4 out of 5
Optimized for quick response
Entry Level Price:$30 Month

OneTrust is the #1 fastest growing and most widely used technology platform to help organizations be more trusted, and operationalize privacy, security, data governance, and compliance programs. More than 7,500 customers, including half of the Fortune 500, use OneTrust to build integrated programs that comply with the CCPA, GDPR, LGPD, PDPA, ISO27001 and hundreds of the world’s privacy and security laws. The OneTrust platform is backed by 130 patents and powered by the OneTrust Athena™ AI and

(38)4.8 out of 5
Optimized for quick response

DataGrail is a privacy platform, built to help companies comply with the GDPR, CCPA, and LGPD. Using DataGrail, enterprises can identify and map applications and personal data; operationalize privacy requests; and manage company-wide communication preferences. DataGrail has 200+ pre-built application connectors and integrations for data lakes, providing a no-code onboarding for customers. New systems are automatically detected without manual surveys, and privacy requests are performed withou

(34)4.8 out of 5
Entry Level Price:10 Per Website Per Month

Secure Privacy helps make businesses and websites compliant with GDPR (Europe), CCPA (California), and LGPD (Brazil) with an industry-leading cookie consent management solution. Make your website GDPR, CCPA, and LGPD-compliant with our powerful, intuitive, and secure solution, and in under 30 minutes! Please contact us if you have any questions about GDPR, LGPD, or CCPA laws.

(43)4.3 out of 5
Entry Level Price:Free

Privacy leaders simplify and automate their privacy programs with the TrustArc Privacy Management Platform. This single platform experience is delivered through its unique combination of privacy frameworks, insights, intelligence, knowledge and operations. Only TrustArc can deliver the depth of continuous privacy intelligence, coupled with with a fully-automated platform for end-to-end privacy management, that’s essential for navigating today’s ever-changing digital world.

(90)4.0 out of 5
Optimized for quick response

SAI Global Risk, Ethics and Compliance empowers customers to focus on developing an effective integrated risk management solution with a combination of software and learning content. Together, with our expertise, organizations can build and foster a strong risk and compliance culture, integrate risk management business process and strengthen organizational ethics and employee behavior. SAI Global is a recognized leading provider of integrated risk management solutions. We help organizations pro

(20)4.3 out of 5
Optimized for quick response

Collibra is the Data Intelligence company. We accelerate trusted business outcomes by connecting the right data, insights and algorithms to all Data Citizens. Our cloud-based platform connects IT and the business to build a data-driven culture for the digital enterprise. Global organizations choose Collibra to unlock the value of their data and turn it into a strategic, competitive asset. We have a diverse global footprint, with offices in the U.S., Belgium, Australia, Czech Republic, France, Po

(18)4.4 out of 5
Optimized for quick response

SureCloud provides Gartner recognized Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) software and Cybersecurity & Risk Advisory services. Whether buying products or services, your organization will benefit from automated workflows and insight from the award-winning SureCloud platform. SureCloud’s service offerings are fully compatible with the GRC suite of products, enabling a seamless integration of information, taking your risk programs to the next level.

(17)4.7 out of 5
Optimized for quick response
Entry Level Price:349 €/month

DPOrganizer is a Swedish company, founded to help privacy pro's like yourself get more things done. Whether you need to organize your privacy program better, manage your RoPA faster, or raise awareness more efficiently, professionals can increase their productivity through the entire privacy program lifecycle in DPOrganizer.

(11)4.9 out of 5

Securiti is the leader in Data Intelligence powered Privacy and Protection. The AI-powered solution enables organization’s to discover sensitive data across multi-cloud, SaaS and on-premise environments, protect it and automate all privacy functions. Securiti was named “Most Innovative Startup” at RSA Conference 2020 and is a Leader in the Forrester Wave: Privacy Management Software, Q12020. To learn more, please visit securiti.ai. The AI-Powered PrivacyOps platform is a full-stack solution tha

(10)4.6 out of 5

Ethyca is a software platform that makes compliance with privacy laws like the CCPA & GDPR simple, scalable, and complete. We offer a significantly higher degree of process automation than competing products, freeing up your compliance team to focus on the bigger privacy picture. Our three tiers of product - CHOICE, PRO, & ORGANIZATION - are priced for businesses of any size and add layers of functionality in these key areas of privacy management: - Automated Data Discovery and Data

(9)5.0 out of 5

Privacy Tools is a Privacy Management Software that helps global companies to be compliant with data protection and privacy requirements. The platform is an AI and Blockchain-based privacy software for consent management and data subject request automation. The system was designed to support customers in LGPD (Brazil), GDPR (EU), and CCPA(CA) and marketing needs like cookie management, data mapping, website scanning, and policy management. As one of the first privacy techs from Brazil, we helpe

(9)4.6 out of 5
Optimized for quick response
Entry Level Price:$890 up to 20 users

Auditrunner is designed to provide a user-friendly, comprehensive low-code software platform that encompasses all facets of Risk, Governance and Compliance (GRC), and Quality Management. The architecture allows organizations of all sizes to interconnect people and systems to design and run GRC processes seamlessly. It offers a document management module, which lets administrators create and distribute regulatory compliance documentation among internal teams and maintain an automated audit tra

(218)4.7 out of 5
Optimized for quick response
Entry Level Price:Free

Segment is a customer data platform that helps every team access clean and reliable customer data to make real-time decisions, accelerate growth, and personalize experiences. Today, over 20,000 companies across 70+ countries use Segment, from fast-growing businesses like Instacart, Peloton, and Bonobos to some of the world’s largest organizations like Levi’s, Intuit, and FOX. With Segment, companies can connect and activate reliable first-party data across 300+ marketing, analytics, and data wa

(3)5.0 out of 5
Optimized for quick response

The WireWheel Privacy Software Platform includes a full suite of solutions to automate fulfillment of Data Subject Rights Requests (DSARs), CCPA “Do Not Sell” requests, privacy assessments (PIAs and DPIAs), Records of Processing, data flow mapping, data discovery, classification and more. WireWheel’s Platform, which is already the backbone for large financial institutions, telecoms, consumer brands, and B2B platforms, also includes connections to thousands of other platforms and the capability t

One Tool with all processes to build your Data Protection Management System for GDPR & CCPA. The DataProtectionMS is a software toolbox to create a Data Protection Management System in medium to big enterprises. The value Raptor Compliance offers its customers is in their deep knowledge of data protection in multi-entity group settings and complex organizations, built into one SaaS solution.

(1)4.0 out of 5

Mandatly offers SaaS based software solution to help organizations operationalize and automate their privacy program to comply with GDPR, CCPA and other privacy laws. Mandatly’s highly configurable software provides comprehensive and flexible solutions to complex privacy processes and support multiple privacy compliance requirements. Mandatly provides automated solutions for Privacy Assessments, System and Data Inventory, Data Subject Requests, Cookies and Consent Management. Mandatly API Manage

Palqee are intuitive data privacy management solutions that help companies implement data ethics into their business operations. Engage and interact with your colleagues, vendors and stakeholders on data protection requirements and comply with regulations such as the GDPR, LGDP and CCPA . Trusted by small and medium sized businesses as well as lawyers, privacy professionals and consultants, Palqee offers a range of privacy management tools and features: - Regulatory assessment and survey tem

(1)4.0 out of 5

Privacy Hub by Wrangu is the Solution for data privacy management. Privacy Hub combines the flexibility to meet your business needs, whilst creating efficiencies to drive your ROI, and delivering transparency to keep the board happy.

(1)5.0 out of 5

Seers’ GDPR Audit is one-of-its-kind free assessment that helps the organisation check whether they are complying with all requirements of GDPR. GDPR Audit allows the businesses to identify risk and the areas where they are lacking and potentially breaking General Data Protection Regulation. The companies will have to pay a small fee to find the weaknesses and recommendations.

(1)5.0 out of 5

Spearline Data Protection is a GDPR operational compliance software solution, created in conjunction with data protection and legal experts to ensure the optimum support in your GDPR journey.

(1)5.0 out of 5

Transcend is the data privacy infrastructure that makes it simple for companies to give their users control over their personal data. Personal data is disorganized, hard to spot, and stored across many systems. That makes offering data rights like deleting your data very hard for companies. Transcend automatically fulfills data subject requests inside companies, across all of their data systems and vendors.

0 ratings

1TOUCH.io’s DLM Pro is the industry’s first network-based personal data control and management solution built for privacy requirements. Knowing your company’s usage of personal data is critical. By continuously analyzing traffic and repository stores connected to your network, DLM Pro detects all elements on the network storing, processing, and sharing personal data, including known or unknown, structured or unstructured, in motion or at rest.

0 ratings

2B Advice PrIME is user-friendly software-as-a-service (SaaS) with everyday usability, performance and functionality that places the power of managing policies, processing activities, internal and external assessments, data type tracking, reporting, compliance, employee training, and risk mitigation at your fingertips. The 2B Advice PrIME technology is simple enough to manage the privacy obligations of a small company yet powerful enough to deploy across a global enterprise.

0 ratings

4Comply is a privacy compliance API solution with centralized consent management, permissions, citizen rights fulfillment (DSAR), and legal activity vault. The 4Comply framework takes care of the complexities of international privacy laws and helps developers build and deploy a quality privacy solution fast.

0 ratings

Agility System is an integrated Business Management System supported by Workflow which manages People, Process, Documents, Risk and Compliance. Established in 1996, our clients range from mid-sized companies to multi nationals i.e. Babcock, Baker Hughes, Total Oil, Siemens, Technip…& more. More info at: https://www.agilitysystem.net/ or e-mail us at insight@businessport.net

Aparavi is THE Data Intelligence and Automation Platform. We help organizations find and unlock the value of data no matter where it lives to mitigate risk, reduce costs and exploit new value from their data. Our SaaS-based platform finds, automates, governs, and consolidates distributed data. We ensure secure access for modern data demands of analytics, machine learning, and collaboration. Aparavi connects business and IT to transform data into a competitive asset.

0 ratings

BigID’s data intelligence platform enables organizations to know their enterprise data and take action for privacy, protection, and perspective. Customers deploy BigID to proactively discover, manage, protect, and get more value from their regulated, sensitive, and personal data across their data landscape. By applying advanced machine learning and deep data insight, BigID transforms data discovery and data intelligence to address data privacy, data security, and data governance challenges acro

0 ratings

SixFifty, a subsidiary of Wilson Sonsini, creates software solutions to simplify compliance to complex law. The CCPA compliance product allows you to draft documents, open a request portal, map your data, and train your team on CCPA compliance.

0 ratings

Clarip is the next generation SaaS data privacy platform that helps brands minimize privacy risks and engage customers better. Clarip is a comprehensive data privacy platform for social, web, mobile, cloud app and IoT devices!

0 ratings

ClassiDocs™ takes the effort out of classifying your data by applying the same rules, technology, machine learning, and ongoing classification stewardship throughout the organization. This ensures always-accurate, continually relevant data security for your whole IT estate.

Select Grid® View
Select Company Size
Select Data discovery methods
Select Data Privacy Functions
Select Supported regulations
G2 Grid® for Data Privacy Management
Filter Grid®
Filter Grid®
Select Grid® View
Select Company Size
Select Data discovery methods
Select Data Privacy Functions
Select Supported regulations
Check out the G2 Grid® for the top Data Privacy Management Software products. G2 scores products and sellers based on reviews gathered from our user community, as well as data aggregated from online sources and social networks. Together, these scores are mapped on our proprietary G2 Grid®, which you can use to compare products, streamline the buying process, and quickly identify the best products based on the experiences of your peers.
Leaders
High Performers
Contenders
Niche
SAI360
SureCloud
Collibra
OneTrust
TrustArc
DPOrganizer
DataGrail
Secure Privacy
Market Presence
Satisfaction

Learn More About Data Privacy Management Software

What is Data Privacy Management Software?

Data privacy management software helps companies comply with global data privacy regulations such as the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Brazil's Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD), and many such privacy regulations. The central functions of this software revolve around assisting companies in locating sensitive data such as personally identifiable information and responding to customer requests within legally mandated time frames.

Key Benefits of Data Privacy Management Software

  • Assist companies in discovering, mapping, and classifying their sensitive data either through automated discovery or via manual surveys administered by workflows
  • Include consumer or data subject access request (DSAR) workflow functions to ensure the company responds to the requester within the legally mandated time frame
  • Integrate with other tools to provide any additional features such as identity verification, de-identification or pseudonymity, privacy impact assessments (PIA), breach notification, consent management, or website tracker scanning

Why Use Data Privacy Management Software?

Data privacy management software is used by companies to manage their privacy programs to comply with global privacy laws such as GDPR, CCPA, LGPD, among other privacy regulations. In particular, this software helps companies process, within legally mandated time frames, their DSAR or consumer requests to access, port, or delete the personal data a company holds on them as allowed under the relevant privacy regulations.

To comply with data privacy regulations, companies must first locate the PII that they store or have access to. Data privacy management software includes functions to help discover such sensitive data.

Who Uses Data Privacy Management Software?

Companies that are subject to global data privacy laws use data privacy management software. The applicability of data privacy regulations differs per regulation but typically, mid-size and larger for-profit businesses are subject to these regulations. Nonprofit and small companies are frequently exempted, but it is a good practice to consult the specific regulation for applicability to a particular business or organization.

Within companies, the teams, departments, and common titles of staff managing privacy programs vary greatly. Privacy professionals may work under the legal department, in regulatory compliance, information security, information technology (IT), and corporate ethics. Other areas where privacy staff may be employed are marketing departments. This function can also be outsourced to a privacy service provider.

Irrespective of who is managing the privacy program within a company, employees from several departments across the business are often required to be involved in complying with data privacy regulations. IT staff may be tasked with locating consumer data; security teams may be required to protect PII and other sensitive data; legal and compliance staff may need to confirm that contacts and other legal obligations are met; employees in the marketing department may be responsible to ensure that consumer consent preferences are managed properly.

Kinds of Data Privacy Management Software

Data privacy management software is a relatively new addition to the technology solutions landscape and hence, many vendors in this space are only a few years old. Given how new this area is, companies are rapidly improving their offerings and technology solutions for their customers. At present, the main differentiators of this software involve which data privacy regulation compliance it supports and how the software discovers sensitive data.

Regulation-specific software — Many data privacy management software tailor their solution to a specific privacy regulation. For example, the more mature software markets focus on GDPR-related data privacy compliance as it was one of the first robust data privacy legislation. Other software providers tailor their solutions to meet CCPA or LGPD compliance. Some data privacy management solutions are regulation agnostic and can be tailored to fit any privacy regulation; these flexible solutions may be particularly helpful in addressing state-specific or local privacy regulations.

Automated vs. manual data discovery — The first steps for privacy compliance require an understanding of where a company’s sensitive data, such as PII, protected health information (PHI), payment card industry (PCI) data, intellectual property (IP), and other important business data is stored across multiple company systems including databases, applications, and on user endpoints. Data privacy management software includes methods to locate this data either with manual surveys or automated discovery.

  • Manual surveys — One method to uncover where a company stores sensitive data is to ask company employees who manage data where sensitive data is stored. This requires staff to manually fill out surveys or excel spreadsheets. Some data privacy management software providers offer prebuilt survey templates and workflow tools to administer this tedious process.
  • Automated discovery — Automated sensitive data discovery tools connect to a company’s databases, applications, and other data repositories and crawl for, identify, and classify sensitive data automatically. These tools offer up-to-date reports which can be beneficial when responding to auditor or data subject access requests. Many of these tools offer visual representations of the data so the user can see where the overall data is stored geographically and also create a map of an individual data subject.

Data Privacy Management Software Features

The main functionality of data privacy management software revolves around sensitive data discovery and mapping, DSAR management (or consumer request management), and consent management. The software often provides additional functionality or integrates with separate solutions to offer a host of other useful features. Some of the main features of data privacy management software include:

Sensitive data discovery and mapping — Sensitive data discovery functions help businesses locate sensitive data stored across company systems and map the use of that data.

Data subject access request (DSAR) management — DSAR software provides a DSAR intake form to accept data subject’s request to access, port, or delete their PII; provide a centralized view of all DSARs in process; alert administrators when it is getting close to the legally mandated response time; provide workflow tools to process DSARs across the organization; help with reporting tools and logs. Some tools also offer an encrypted communication portal to securely communicate and transfer DSAR data to a data subject.

Consent management — Consent management is increasingly becoming an important feature of data privacy management software as many data privacy regulations require either opt-in or opt-out consent from users before collecting, using, sharing, or selling their data. These features help companies obtain, track, manage, and update their user consent preferences to adhere to privacy regulations.

Additional Data Privacy Management Features

Vendor assessment management — Helps companies understand and determine risks associated with sharing sensitive data with their third-party vendors.

Cookie compliance — Allows companies to ensure the cookies and other trackers they use on their website comply with user consents.

Data breach notification — Assists companies in informing end users if their information has been compromised in a data breach.

Identity verification — Helps companies authenticate the identity of a consumer prior to processing a DSAR.

Data de-identification or pseudonymity — Reduces the risk of holding PII and other sensitive data by pseudonymizing the data.

Privacy impact assessments (PIA) — Helps companies go through the steps of a privacy impact assessment, as required by some data privacy regulations.

Legal information libraries — Provides an up-to-date library of information on data privacy laws and regulations that a company is subjected to, based on their location, size, with whom the company does business, and other determining factors.

Published: