Join the 1500 companies using G2 Track to manage SaaS spend, usage, contracts & compliance.

Best Data Privacy Software

Data privacy software is used to organize and deliver sensitive data in a way that maintains compliance standards. These tools allow IT workers and compliance staff in to help companies create data delivery workflows and storage structures in a fashion that meets GDPR, HIPAA, and other compliance requirements. Companies use these tools to automate data processes and ensure compliance with minimal manual work. Companies may be compliant with standards regarding security and documentation, but will use data privacy solutions to facilitate the technical aspects of data delivery and request management. These tools may contain features for data security in general, but focus primarily on compliance-related workflows and not general data protection.

To qualify for inclusion in the Data Privacy category, a product must:

  • Assist in managing and maintaining information compliance
  • Facilitate the documentation and delivery of sensitive information
  • Automate data delivery requests and processes
G2 Grid® for Data Privacy
Leaders
High Performers
Contenders
Niche
Momentum Leaders
Momentum Score
Market Presence
Satisfaction
content
Features
Administration
Compliance
Data Security
Star Rating

Data Privacy reviews by real, verified users. Find unbiased ratings on user satisfaction, features, and price based on the most reviews available anywhere.

Compare Data Privacy Software

Results: 36
G2 takes pride in showing unbiased ratings on user satisfaction. G2 does not allow for paid placement in any of our ratings.
Results: 36
Filter Results
Filter by:
Sort by
Features
Star Rating
Sort By:
    Egnyte
    (43)4.6 out of 5
    Optimized for quick response
    Optimized for quick response

    Egnyte is the only modern content platform that puts businesses first. Providing IT centralized control and protection of files, and users fast access to their content; regardless of file size, device or location.

    Aptible is building trust on the internet by empowering organizations to make information security a core competency. Our products provide companies with straightforward, plain English guidance on how to write relevant policies and automate the procedures required to implement those policies as well as pass information-security audits. The Aptible platform also offers companies a hosting platform that provides the security controls companies need so they can stay focused on their development goals. With Aptible, companies can ensure they are always audit-ready and continuously communicate trust to customers, auditors, and regulators. Gridiron For companies who need to ensure information security, Aptible Gridiron is the only Security Management platform enabling them to earn and keep customer trust by helping them design, operate and audit their ISMS, making them audit-ready and secure in a fraction of the time. Enclave For companies that need to protect customer data without sacrificing speed of software development, Aptible Enclave is the most developer-friendly deployment platform for software teams to deploy secure, audit-ready apps.

    DPOrganizer
    (12)4.7 out of 5
    Optimized for quick response
    Optimized for quick response

    Grow, and live, with privacy regulations. DPOrganizer is a Swedish company offering a flexible and easy-to-use privacy management software. The DPOrganizer SaaS-tool helps businesses and organisations map, visualize, report and manage your processing of personal data. DPOrganizer supports businesses on three levels: 1. Comply: For the person working with privacy matters and GDPR; the compliance officer, privacy professional or data protection officer 2. Collaborate: For collaborating and automating your work within the organisation 3: Communicate: For managing external relations, such as individuals, businesses and supervisory authorities

    Box Zones enables organizations to address data residency obligations across multiple geographies, allowing them to raise the bar for privacy and control in the cloud.

    OneTrust is a comprehensive privacy management technology platform that helps organisations demonstrate accountability and compliance with global regulations like GDPR.

    DataGrail is a purpose-built platform for legal and security teams to manage personal data for privacy regulations like the GDPR and California's Privacy Act.

    Spearline Data Protection is a GDPR operational compliance software solution, created in conjunction with data protection and legal experts to ensure the optimum support in your GDPR journey.

    Leveraging the power of Vantage, Socialite, and Alcatraz for a comprehensive compliance solution.

    BigID is transforming enterprise protection and privacy of personal data. BigID is redefining personal data protection and privacy. BigID software helps companies secure their customer data & satisfy privacy regulations like GDPR.

    BlackFog provides GDPR privacy and fileless cyberattack defense for real time protection against online threats. It focuses on non-signature based threat detection using outbound traffic monitoring to protect the device and privacy of the end user. It consists of 11 layers of defense against ransomware, spyware, malware and unauthorized data collection and profiling.

    Cassie gives one central, secure cloud platform to manage customer consent and marketing preferences. Cassie has a powerful application platform interface (API) which allows cost-effective integration with other platforms and tools, such as email marketing or CRM systems.

    Cognigo provides a single pane of glass to discover and protect critical data assets through cognitive computing. We leverage AI to automate processes and actions that traditional solutions can no longer address due to the explosion and scale of data today. Cognigo discovers, classifies and orchestrates structured and unstructured data to enable data protection and compliance with regulations such as the GDPR and the CCPA. Unlike siloed solutions, Cognigo is an agentless, end to end solution covering all enterprise data silos whether cloud, On-premise or workstations. Cognigo works in 3 steps: identify, ask and orchestrate. First, we use AI to discover, classify, categorize and extract personal information – without human intervention. Second, we collect the AI-driven insights to a centralized index, and allow data protection teams to ask security and compliance related questions such as: “Where is Will Smith’s information?”; “Do I have exposed financial data in the cloud?”; “What data is hiding in my SharePoint?” and more. Third, we allow human-free orchestration, and we've partnered up with other vendors to perform labeling, encryption and archiving of data.

    ControlCase provides data security and compliance as a service.

    Dataguise is designed to detect and protect sensitive data in real time across all repositories so enterprises can safely maximize the value of all their information assets.

    DATUM's GDPR Solution does the heavy lifting so you don't have to. It provides the experts, the formula, the methodology and the assets you need to successfully comply with the new regulation.

    DBmaestro’s DevOps Platform paves the way for safe implementation of CI/CD for the database. With automatic drift prevention mechanisms, customizable role management, and a complete audit trail, our platform makes unplanned database downtime a thing of the past. The platform combines several key features that make its value greater than the sum of its parts: repeatable release automation, database version control, governance and security modules, and a business activity monitor. The result is complete database oversight from a single source and a vital edge over the competition.

    Dtex is a cyber security solution provider.

    Elucidate software is a business solution. Integrate transactions from accounting & CRM modules to business functions & delivers in one of three ways

    Evidon's Consent Solutions provide companies with tools that build customer trust through transparency. Our suite of solutions are designed to honor the rights of your website visitors under privacy laws like the General Data Protection Regulation and the ePrivacy Directive. - GDPR Consent Solution: Ensures your website fulfills the consent requirement of the GDPR. - Site Notice: Gives your customers control of who monitors their behavior with customizable consent banners. - Ad Notice: Gives your users freedom of choice over the ads they are served under the AdChoices Program.

    Flowz is a SaaS (Software as a Service) business, which provides a solution to record the information flowing around an organisation. The software provides a risk score against the information and flows within the organisation, assisting in the compliance of the new GDPR law.

    G2 Track helps organizations streamline and optimize internal software spend, utilization, contracts and compliance by effortlessly housing and visualizing your technology stack. Finance, IT and business ops teams leveraging G2 Track can securely sync accounting, financial and single sign-on systems -- and automatically map detected expenses and licenses to products. This provides businesses with a unified way to manage vendors and consolidate data -- increasing ROI by honing in on product usage, billing trends, contract renewals and vendor compliance.

    Efficiently find GDPR-relevant data, understand data and database exposures, and act to address issues and minimize risk.

    Integris Software helps organizations meet rigid compliance mandates, like GDPR and the upcoming California state law AB375, with the ability to map sensitive data, apply policies to it, and enable risk-based decision making.

    ISMS.online offers an affordable, pragmatic, integrated & paperless 'always on', information security management system.

    MSXCYBER is an Information Security Management System (ISMS), which is a set of policies and procedures implemented by organisations to manage information risks such as cyber attacks or data theft.

    Okera is the first software provider to enable the management of data access and governance at scale for today’s modern heterogeneous data environments. Okera’s Active Data Access Platform allows agility and governance to co-exist and gives data producers, consumers and stewards the confidence to unlock the power of their data for innovation and growth. This unique, enterprise-wide platform facilitates the provisioning, accessing, governing and auditing of data in today’s multi-cloud, multi-data-format, and multi-tool world. Learn more at www.okera.com

    Proteus GDPReady fully supports the GDPR process, providing the DPO with a ready-made suite of tools to model business processes, define what sensitive data exists and where it is, and perform multi-phase Data Privacy Impact Assessments.

    Randtronics Data Privacy Manager (DPM) provides comprehensive data protection for sensitive information to facilitate data privacy and compliance on premises, in the cloud or hybrid cloud and on-premise infrastructures.

    SAI Global Risk & Ethics and Compliance empowers customers to focus on developing an effective integrated risk management solution with a combination of software and learning content. Together, with our expertise, organizations can build and foster a strong risk and compliance culture, integrate risk management business process, and strengthen organizational ethics and employee behavior. SAI Global is a recognized leading provider of integrated risk management solutions, assurance, and property services. We help organizations protect their brands by proactively managing risk to achieve business excellence, growth, sustainability, and trust.

    SureCloud is a Security, Risk and Compliance cloud service provider that focuses on best of breed Security, Risk and Assurance applications that include Vulnerability Management, Risk Management, Policy Management, Compliance Management, Internal Audit, Incident Management, Business Continuity Management and Third Party Risk Management.

    Transcend is an end-to-end solution for handling requests to access, erase, update, and transfer personal data.

    The TrustArc data privacy management platform is a comprehensive technology solution built to help you at every stage of your privacy program, across jurisdictions and across your enterprise.

    Automatically identify GDPR data, monitor and analyze suspicious behavior and file activity on GDPR data, and get ready for GDPR with a data-centric security approach.

    WireWheel is a cloud-based Data Privacy & Protection Platform that drives faster and more efficient compliance with global privacy regulations like the GDPR and CCPA.