DaVinci Resolve
DaVinci Resolve is a comprehensive post-production software developed by Blackmagic Design, integrating video editing, color correction, visual effects, motion graphics, and audio post-production into a single platform. Its intuitive interface caters to both beginners and professionals, streamlining workflows by eliminating the need for multiple applications. This all-in-one solution ensures that users can maintain the highest quality by working with original camera footage throughout the entire process. By mastering DaVinci Resolve, users gain access to the same tools employed by Hollywood professionals in film and television production. Key Features and Functionality: - Comprehensive Editing Suite: Offers both cut and edit pages tailored for different editing styles, from quick assembly to detailed timeline editing. - Advanced Color Correction: Utilizes Emmy™ award-winning image technology with 32-bit float processing and patented YRGB color science, supporting HDR workflows and wide gamut color spaces. - Visual Effects and Motion Graphics: Integrates Fusion for node-based compositing, enabling complex visual effects and motion graphics creation. - Professional Audio Post-Production: Incorporates Fairlight for high-quality audio processing, supporting up to 1,000 audio tracks with real-time effects and 3D audio mixing. - AI-Powered Tools: Features AI IntelliScript for timeline creation from scripts, AI Animated Subtitles for dynamic text animation, and AI Audio Assistant for intelligent audio mixing. - Collaborative Workflow: Supports multi-user collaboration with real-time project sharing via Blackmagic Cloud, allowing editors, colorists, VFX artists, and sound engineers to work simultaneously on the same project. Primary Value and User Solutions: DaVinci Resolve addresses the need for an integrated post-production environment by combining multiple functionalities into one application, reducing the complexity and inefficiencies associated with using separate tools. This integration enhances productivity, ensures consistent quality, and provides a cost-effective solution for professionals and enthusiasts alike. The inclusion of AI-driven features and collaborative capabilities further streamlines workflows, making it an ideal choice for both individual creators and large production teams.
Average Rating: 4.7/5.0
Total Reviews: 220
How Do G2 Users Rate DaVinci Resolve?
- Has the product been a good partner in doing business?: 8.9/10 (Category avg: 9.0/10)
- Quality of Support: 8.2/10 (Category avg: 8.7/10)
- Ease of Admin: 8.0/10 (Category avg: 9.0/10)
- Titles and Captions: 9.0/10 (Category avg: 8.4/10)
Who Is the Company Behind DaVinci Resolve?
- Seller: Blackmagic Design
- HQ Location: Melbourne
-
Twitter: @Blackmagic_News
108,576 Twitter followers -
LinkedIn® Page: www.linkedin.com
942 employees on LinkedIn®
Who Uses This Product?
- Top Industries: Media Production, Marketing and Advertising
- Company Size: 78% Small, 15% Medium
What Do G2 Reviewers Say About DaVinci Resolve?
AI-generated summary from verified user reviews
Pros
- Users highlight the high quality of DaVinci Resolve, appreciating its powerful features and ease of use for all skill levels.
- Users love the professional free version of DaVinci Resolve, offering world-class editing tools and easy usability.
- Users find DaVinci Resolve easy to use, enabling quick video editing with professional-quality tools and features.
- Users appreciate the powerful video editing tools of DaVinci Resolve, enabling professional-quality creations effortlessly and intuitively.
- Users rave about the professional video creation tools in DaVinci Resolve, appreciating its powerful features and flexibility.
Cons
- Users note a steep learning curve with DaVinci Resolve, requiring patience to master its advanced features.
- Users find navigation challenging, requiring patience and effort to learn and access all features effectively.
- Users note feature limitations in DaVinci Resolve, including slow performance and lack of an Android version.
- Users experience slow rendering issues, especially with longer, high-resolution videos, impacting their editing efficiency.
- Users find audio issues challenging, particularly with confusing output settings affecting their experience.
What Are Recent G2 Reviews of DaVinci Resolve?
"User-Friendly DaVinci Resolve with Great Performance and an Amazing Magic Mask"
Rating: 4.5/5.0 stars
— Yash P.
"Powerful Editing and Grading Features with One-Time Payment"
Rating: 5.0/5.0 stars
— Jaime Andrés A.
What Are G2 Users Discussing About DaVinci Resolve?
- What is DaVinci Resolve used for?
- Do professionals use DaVinci Resolve? - 1 comment
- Is DaVinci Resolve 16 free? - 1 comment
- What is DaVinci Resolve good for? - 1 comment
- Is DaVinci Resolve really free? - 2 comments

