Link copied to clipboard

# InsightVM (Nexpose) vs Tenable Nessus Comparison - What are their main differences?

Share
[
Export
](/compare/insightvm-nexpose/tenable-nessus/export.csv)

InsightVM (Nexpose)Tenable Nessus[+ Add Product](#)

Pricing

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**
Free Trial

**$22** /asset\* · InsightVM

**Tenable Nessus**
Free Trial

**$3,390.00** 1 License With One-Time Purchase · Pro - 1 Year

**Pricing Insights**
from reviews

Time to Implement

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**
2 months

Based on 9 responses

**Tenable Nessus**
1 monthFaster

Based on 24 responses

Return on Investment

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**
21 months

Based on 7 responses

**Tenable Nessus**
12 months9 months sooner

Based on 20 responses

Perceived Cost

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**
$$$$$

**Tenable Nessus**
$$$$$

Average Discount

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**
Not enough reviews yet

**Tenable Nessus**
8%

**Pros & Cons**
from reviews

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**
[
Automation (4)
](https://www.g2.com/products/insightvm-nexpose/reviews?filters%5Bsentiment_snippet%5D=1143343&qs=pros-and-cons#reviews)[
Vulnerability Identification (4)
](https://www.g2.com/products/insightvm-nexpose/reviews?filters%5Bsentiment_snippet%5D=1142776&qs=pros-and-cons#reviews)[
Complexity (3)
](https://www.g2.com/products/insightvm-nexpose/reviews?filters%5Bsentiment_snippet%5D=1144992&qs=pros-and-cons#reviews)[
Performance Issues (2)
](https://www.g2.com/products/insightvm-nexpose/reviews?filters%5Bsentiment_snippet%5D=2129308&qs=pros-and-cons#reviews)

**Tenable Nessus**
[
Vulnerability Identification (21)
](https://www.g2.com/products/tenable-nessus/reviews?filters%5Bsentiment_snippet%5D=1158838&qs=pros-and-cons#reviews)[
Vulnerability Detection (19)
](https://www.g2.com/products/tenable-nessus/reviews?filters%5Bsentiment_snippet%5D=1158713&qs=pros-and-cons#reviews)[
Slow Scanning (8)
](https://www.g2.com/products/tenable-nessus/reviews?filters%5Bsentiment_snippet%5D=1158016&qs=pros-and-cons#reviews)[
Expensive (6)
](https://www.g2.com/products/tenable-nessus/reviews?filters%5Bsentiment_snippet%5D=2314763&qs=pros-and-cons#reviews)

Integrations

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**
[

 ![Product Avatar Image](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/image/large_detail/large_detail_a88b2780387383b18354f5380936359f/vmware-esxi.jpg "Product Avatar Image")

VMware ESXi

](https://www.g2.com/products/vmware-esxi/reviews)[
View all
](https://www.g2.com/products/insightvm-nexpose/integrations)

**Tenable Nessus**
[

 ![Product Avatar Image](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/vendor/image/10784/large_detail_e5444efc9ea5f28707b4aa4de0a3088f.jpeg "Product Avatar Image")

Security Center

](https://www.g2.com/products/security-center/reviews)[

 ![Product Avatar Image](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/image/large_detail/large_detail_da836c06c61c98d4a0795c7cfc3a9a5a/servicenow-it-service-management.jpg "Product Avatar Image")

ServiceNow IT Service...

](https://www.g2.com/products/servicenow-it-service-management/reviews)[

 ![Product Avatar Image](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/image/large_detail/large_detail_91bcb2c063fcfb0a82dfedcf1a6463d1/splunk-enterprise.jpg "Product Avatar Image")

Splunk Enterprise

](https://www.g2.com/products/splunk-enterprise/reviews)[

 ![Product Avatar Image](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/image/large_detail/large_detail_cbd3fb3d7b519da99e67a6ef0172fadf/tenable-security-center.png "Product Avatar Image")

Tenable Security Center

](https://www.g2.com/products/tenable-security-center/reviews)[
View all
](https://www.g2.com/products/tenable-nessus/integrations)

Screenshots

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**
 ![InsightVM (Nexpose) screenshot](https://images.g2crowd.com/cdn-cgi/image/width=600,height=600,fit=scale-down,format=auto,onerror=redirect,/https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/attachment/file/129391/IVM-G2-1.jpg)

**Tenable Nessus**
 ![Tenable Nessus screenshot](https://images.g2crowd.com/cdn-cgi/image/width=600,height=600,fit=scale-down,format=auto,onerror=redirect,/https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/attachment/file/91875/grouped-view-1.png)

**Ratings**
from reviews

Meets Requirements

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**

9.0

9.058

**Tenable Nessus**

9.0

9.0264

Ease of Use

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**

8.8

8.859

**Tenable Nessus**

8.9

8.9267

Ease of Setup

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**

8.8

8.842

**Tenable Nessus**

8.8

8.8189

Ease of Admin

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**

9.0

9.041

**Tenable Nessus**

8.9

8.9174

Quality of Support

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**

8.1

8.157

**Tenable Nessus**

8.4

8.4244

Has the product been a good partner in doing business?

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**

9.3

9.342

**Tenable Nessus**

8.7

8.7162

Product Direction (% positive)

**InsightVM (Nexpose)**

8.9

8.953

**Tenable Nessus**

8.9

8.9250

**Features**
ratings from reviews

Vulnerability Scanner

8.2

25

8.4

174

Cloud Security Monitoring and Analytics

9.0

15

Not enough data

Attack Surface Management

Not enough data

8.4

7

Cloud Workload Protection Platforms

9.0

7

Not enough data

Risk-Based Vulnerability Management

8.6

21

Not enough data

User Insights

**Reviewers' Company Size**

Small-Business(50 or fewer emp.)
13.9%

Mid-Market(51-1000 emp.)
34.7%

Enterprise(\> 1000 emp.)
51.4%

Small-Business(50 or fewer emp.)
13.9%

Mid-Market(51-1000 emp.)
34.7%

Enterprise(\> 1000 emp.)
51.4%

Small-Business(50 or fewer emp.)
25.4%

Mid-Market(51-1000 emp.)
40.3%

Enterprise(\> 1000 emp.)
34.3%

Small-Business(50 or fewer emp.)
25.4%

Mid-Market(51-1000 emp.)
40.3%

Enterprise(\> 1000 emp.)
34.3%

**Reviewers' Industry**

[![InsightVM (Nexpose)](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/hd_favicon/1d6a2407e149c3d13d93bc4b09b076d6/insightvm-nexpose.svg "InsightVM (Nexpose)")](https://www.g2.com/products/insightvm-nexpose/reviews)
InsightVM (Nexpose)

Information Technology and Services
18.1%

Financial Services
9.7%

Computer & Network Security
8.3%

Insurance
6.9%

Banking
5.6%

Other
51.4%

[![Tenable Nessus](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/hd_favicon/127e03b7d601741c15306f07b0f8cf84/tenable-nessus.svg "Tenable Nessus")](https://www.g2.com/products/tenable-nessus/reviews)
Tenable Nessus

Information Technology and Services
25.2%

Computer & Network Security
16.6%

Financial Services
7.0%

Computer Software
5.6%

Banking
5.0%

Other
40.5%

Alternatives

**InsightVM (Nexpose) Alternatives**

 ![Tenable Vulnerability Management](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/hd_favicon/127e03b7d601741c15306f07b0f8cf84/tenable-vulnerability-management.svg "Tenable Vulnerability Management")

[
Tenable Vulnerability...
](/products/tenable-vulnerability-management/reviews)

 ![Tenable Security Center](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/hd_favicon/127e03b7d601741c15306f07b0f8cf84/tenable-security-center.svg "Tenable Security Center")

[
Tenable Security Center
](/products/tenable-security-center/reviews)

 ![Wiz](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/hd_favicon/991dbad301661dc9e1b78a7e252252b4/wiz-wiz.svg "Wiz")

[
Wiz
](/products/wiz-wiz/reviews)

 ![Qualys VMDR](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/image/thumb_square/thumb_square_8f9c479b207589ba8dc7777f344ab0ac/qualys-vmdr.png "Qualys VMDR")

[
Qualys VMDR
](/products/qualys-vmdr/reviews)

**Tenable Nessus Alternatives**

 ![Intruder](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/hd_favicon/1539808658/intruder.svg "Intruder")

[
Intruder
](/products/intruder/reviews)

 ![Invicti](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/hd_favicon/3bee4d2b732dab5368b9a8aa21f05e30/invicti.svg "Invicti")

[
Invicti
](/products/invicti/reviews)

 ![Detectify](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/image/thumb_square/thumb_square_b3060aea2f789d838e7b2fa172ee4fdf/detectify.png "Detectify")

[
Detectify
](/products/detectify/reviews)

 ![Wiz](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/hd_favicon/991dbad301661dc9e1b78a7e252252b4/wiz-wiz.svg "Wiz")

[
Wiz
](/products/wiz-wiz/reviews)

## InsightVM (Nexpose) vs Tenable Nessus FAQs

Generated using AI

Last updated: August 14, 2026

### What is the difference between Tenable Nessus vs InsightVM (Nexpose)?

Tenable Nessus stands out for its ease of deployment and frequent plugin updates, while InsightVM (Nexpose) is recognized for its automation and remediation project features.

| [Tenable Nessus](https://www.g2.com/products/tenable-nessus/reviews) | [InsightVM (Nexpose)](https://www.g2.com/products/insightvm-nexpose/reviews) |
| --- | --- |
| G2 Rating (reviews) | 4.5/5 (305 reviews) | 4.4/5 (79 reviews) |
| Largest Segment | Mid-Market | Enterprise |
| Ease of Setup score | 8.8 | 8.8 |
| Quality of Support score | 8.4 | 8.0 |
| Top Reviewer-Cited Strength | Vulnerability Identification (20 all-time mentions) | Automation (4 all-time mentions) |

### How do the pricing models of Tenable Nessus and InsightVM (Nexpose) compare?

Reviewers rate Tenable Nessus and InsightVM (Nexpose) at parity for value, with both scoring 8.8 on Ease of Setup and similar sentiment on pricing.

- **Tenable Nessus:** Reviewers note that costs have increased over the years and mention that each module is licensed separately, with some expressing a desire for more competitive pricing or lightweight versions.
- **InsightVM (Nexpose):** Recent reviews describe InsightVM as having a high cost compared to other tools, with some noting that pricing could be a barrier, especially for advanced features.
- **Switching reasons:** Reviewers switching to or from either product often cite pricing and feature set as key factors in their decision.

### What are the best alternatives to Tenable Nessus and InsightVM (Nexpose)?

The top 3 alternatives to Tenable Nessus and InsightVM (Nexpose) are Tenable Vulnerability Management, Intruder, and Invicti.

| Product | G2 Rating (reviews) | Largest Segment | Pricing Insight | Top Reviewer-Cited Strength |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Tenable Nessus](https://www.g2.com/products/tenable-nessus/reviews) | 4.5/5 (305 reviews) | Mid-Market | Costs have increased over the years; each module licensed separately | Vulnerability Identification (20 all-time mentions) |
| [InsightVM (Nexpose)](https://www.g2.com/products/insightvm-nexpose/reviews) | 4.4/5 (79 reviews) | Enterprise | High cost compared to other tools | Automation (4 all-time mentions) |
| [Tenable Vulnerability Management](https://www.g2.com/products/tenable-vulnerability-management/reviews) | 4.5/5 (126 reviews) | Enterprise | — | — |
| [Intruder](https://www.g2.com/products/intruder/reviews) | 4.8/5 (209 reviews) | — | — | — |
| [Invicti](https://www.g2.com/products/invicti/reviews) | 4.5/5 (72 reviews) | Enterprise | — | — |

### Which Vulnerability Scanner features should I prioritize when comparing Tenable Nessus and InsightVM (Nexpose)?

Buyers should prioritize vulnerability identification, automation, reporting, ease of use, and integration capabilities when comparing Tenable Nessus and InsightVM (Nexpose).

- **Vulnerability Identification:** Tenable Nessus (20 all-time mentions), InsightVM (Nexpose) (4 all-time mentions).
- **Automation:** Tenable Nessus (6 all-time mentions), InsightVM (Nexpose) (4 all-time mentions).
- **Reporting:** Tenable Nessus (5 all-time mentions for Detailed Information), InsightVM (Nexpose) (2 all-time mentions for Reporting Features).
- **Ease of Use:** Tenable Nessus (16 all-time mentions), InsightVM (Nexpose) (2 all-time mentions).
- **Integration Capabilities:** Both products are cited for integrations in recent reviews, with InsightVM (Nexpose) specifically noted for integration with SIEMs, ticketing systems, and DevOps tools.

### What are the pros and cons of Tenable Nessus vs InsightVM (Nexpose)?

Tenable Nessus is strongest in vulnerability identification, while InsightVM (Nexpose) excels in automation and remediation projects.

- **Tenable Nessus strengths:** Vulnerability Identification (20 all-time mentions), Vulnerability Detection (18), Ease of Use (16), Automated Scanning (15), Features (13), User Interface (13), Security (9), Scanning Technology (7), Automation (6), Security Testing (6), Software Updates (6), Customer Support (5), Detailed Information (5), Flexibility (5), Setup Ease (5).
- **Tenable Nessus trade-offs:** Slow Scanning (7 all-time mentions), Expensive (6), Limited Features (6), Complexity (5), False Positives (5).
- **InsightVM (Nexpose) strengths:** Automation (4 all-time mentions), Vulnerability Identification (4), Asset Management (3), Features (3), Prioritization (3), Automated Scanning (2), Detection (2), Ease of Use (2), Helpful (2), Insights (2), Monitoring (2), Reporting Features (2), Risk Management (2), Security (2).
- **InsightVM (Nexpose) trade-offs:** Complexity (3 all-time mentions), Performance Issues (2), Resource Limitations (2), Resource Management (2), Time-Consuming (2), Time-Consumption (2).

### Is Tenable Nessus or InsightVM (Nexpose) better for small businesses?

Tenable Nessus is the better fit for small businesses, as it is most popular in the Mid-Market segment and is frequently praised for ease of use and setup.

- **Tenable Nessus:** Largest segment is Mid-Market; reviewers highlight its intuitive interface, quick setup, and suitability for teams without extensive security expertise.
- **InsightVM (Nexpose):** Largest segment is Enterprise; reviewers note its advanced automation and remediation features, but also mention higher complexity and cost, making it less optimal for small businesses.

### Which Vulnerability Scanner platform has better integrations?

InsightVM (Nexpose) is favored for integrations, with reviewers highlighting its compatibility with SIEMs, ticketing systems, and DevOps tools.

- **Tenable Nessus:** Recent reviews mention integration with HCL BigFix and general API/plugin support, but do not cite a broad range of third-party integrations.
- **InsightVM (Nexpose):** Reviewers cite integrations with SIEMs, ticketing systems, and DevOps tools, specifically mentioning InsightIDR and SCCM.

### How do Tenable Nessus and InsightVM (Nexpose) compare on customer support?

Tenable Nessus and InsightVM (Nexpose) are rated at near-parity for Quality of Support, with scores of 8.4 and 8.0 respectively, below the materiality threshold for a clear winner.

- **Tenable Nessus:** Reviewers describe support as responsive and helpful, with several noting quick resolution of issues and positive experiences with the support team.
- **InsightVM (Nexpose):** Reviewers report generally positive support experiences, though some mention slow response times and challenges scheduling support calls.

### Which is easier to implement, Tenable Nessus or InsightVM (Nexpose)?

Tenable Nessus and InsightVM (Nexpose) score equally on Ease of Setup at 8.8, indicating parity in implementation experience.

- **Tenable Nessus:** Reviewers consistently highlight easy deployment, intuitive setup, and minimal training required for initial scans.
- **InsightVM (Nexpose):** Reviewers note that while basic setup is straightforward, initial configuration and advanced features can be complex, especially in larger environments.

### Which product has better Reporting?

Reporting is the most frequently mentioned feature across both Tenable Nessus and InsightVM (Nexpose) reviews.

- **Tenable Nessus:** Reviewers cite comprehensive and detailed reporting, with 5 all-time mentions for Detailed Information and frequent praise for audit-ready reports and actionable remediation guidance.
- **InsightVM (Nexpose):** Reviewers highlight live dashboards, customizable reporting, and reporting features (2 all-time mentions), with positive sentiment for executive and compliance reporting capabilities.