Link copied to clipboard

# Apache Maven vs Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform Comparison - What are their main differences?

Share
[
Export
](/compare/apache-maven/red-hat-ansible-automation-platform/export.csv)

Apache MavenRed Hat Ansible Automation...[+ Add Product](#)

Pricing

**Apache Maven**
No pricing available

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform**
Free Trial

**$5,000** per year · Basic Tower

**$10,000** per year · Enterprise Tower

**$14,000** per year · Premium Tower

**Pricing Insights**
from reviews

Perceived Cost

**Apache Maven**
$$$$$

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform**
$$$$$

Average Discount

**Apache Maven**
Not enough reviews yet

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform**
17%

Uncover valuable pricing insights from real user feedback to improve your shopping experience.
See it for free

Time to Implement

**Apache Maven** 6 months
Based on 100 responses

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform** 6 months
Based on 100 responses

Return on Investment

**Apache Maven** 6 months
Based on 100 responses

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform** 6 months
Based on 100 responses

**Pros & Cons**
from reviews

**Apache Maven**
Not enough data

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform**
[
Automation (56)
](https://www.g2.com/products/red-hat-ansible-automation-platform/reviews?filters%5Bsentiment_snippet%5D=1163909&qs=pros-and-cons#reviews)[
Automation Efficiency (47)
](https://www.g2.com/products/red-hat-ansible-automation-platform/reviews?filters%5Bsentiment_snippet%5D=1168085&qs=pros-and-cons#reviews)[
Learning Curve (16)
](https://www.g2.com/products/red-hat-ansible-automation-platform/reviews?filters%5Bsentiment_snippet%5D=1164303&qs=pros-and-cons#reviews)[
Learning Difficulty (16)
](https://www.g2.com/products/red-hat-ansible-automation-platform/reviews?filters%5Bsentiment_snippet%5D=1165036&qs=pros-and-cons#reviews)

Screenshots

**Apache Maven**
No screenshot available

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform**
 ![Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform screenshot](https://images.g2crowd.com/cdn-cgi/image/width=600,height=600,fit=scale-down,format=auto,onerror=redirect,/https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/attachment/file/29848/Ansible_screenshot1.png)

**Ratings**
from reviews

Meets Requirements

**Apache Maven**

**8.8** /10

Based on 140 responses

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform**

**8.9** /10

Based on 155 responses

Ease of Use

**Apache Maven**

**7.8** /10

Based on 140 responses

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform**

**8.7** /10

Based on 321 responses

Ease of Setup

**Apache Maven**

**8.1** /10

Based on 53 responses

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform**

**8.2** /10

Based on 249 responses

Ease of Admin

**Apache Maven**

**8.0** /10

Based on 48 responses

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform**

**8.8** /10

Based on 91 responses

Quality of Support

**Apache Maven**

**8.2** /10

Based on 110 responses

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform**

**8.3** /10

Based on 127 responses

Has the product been a good partner in doing business?

**Apache Maven**

**8.5** /10

Based on 39 responses

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform**

**8.8** /10

Based on 75 responses

Product Direction (% positive)

**Apache Maven**

**7.6** /10

Based on 135 responses

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform**

**9.4** /10

Based on 157 responses

**Features**
ratings from reviews

Application Release Orchestration

Not enough data

**8.7** /10

Based on 27 responses

Network Automation Tools

Not enough data

**9.1** /10

Based on 6 responses

Cloud Infrastructure Automation

Not enough data

**9.0** /10

Based on 36 responses

Uncover more feature rated insights from real users to improve your shopping experience.

See it for free

Continuous Delivery

Not enough data

**9.0** /10

Based on 18 responses

DevOps Platforms

Not enough data

**8.4** /10

Based on 14 responses

Continuous Integration

Not enough data

**8.3** /10

Based on 5 responses

Runbook Automation

Not enough data

**9.7** /10

Based on 6 responses

Enterprise IT Management

Not enough data

**7.0** /10

Based on 15 responses

User Insights

**Reviewers' Company Size**

Small-Business(50 or fewer emp.)
25.6%

Mid-Market(51-1000 emp.)
27.5%

Enterprise(\> 1000 emp.)
46.9%

Small-Business(50 or fewer emp.)
25.6%

Mid-Market(51-1000 emp.)
27.5%

Enterprise(\> 1000 emp.)
46.9%

Small-Business(50 or fewer emp.)
16.2%

Mid-Market(51-1000 emp.)
35.1%

Enterprise(\> 1000 emp.)
48.6%

Small-Business(50 or fewer emp.)
16.2%

Mid-Market(51-1000 emp.)
35.1%

Enterprise(\> 1000 emp.)
48.6%

**Reviewers' Industry**

[![Apache Maven](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/image/thumb_square/thumb_square_9d00048205a466c174da3c77093a1336/apache-maven.png "Apache Maven")](https://www.g2.com/products/apache-maven/reviews)
Apache Maven

Information Technology and Services
26.3%

Computer Software
25.6%

Financial Services
5.0%

Banking
3.1%

E-Learning
3.1%

Other
36.9%

[![Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/image/thumb_square/thumb_square_7b1e34d1cfcc265beee0d9b4290461fa/red-hat-ansible-automation-platform.jpg "Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform")](https://www.g2.com/products/red-hat-ansible-automation-platform/reviews)
Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform

Information Technology and Services
16.0%

Financial Services
10.8%

Computer Software
8.9%

Telecommunications
8.1%

Banking
6.2%

Other
49.9%

Alternatives

**Apache Maven Alternatives**

 ![Azure DevOps Server](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/hd_favicon/611e56424aac6932c16d11e70b4b24a4/azure-devops-server.svg "Azure DevOps Server")

[
Azure DevOps Server
](/products/azure-devops-server/reviews)

 ![GitHub](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/image/thumb_square/thumb_square_8ec3c17e3fb1df25b6a8bd7cc69cf2d1/github.png "GitHub")

[
GitHub
](/products/github/reviews)

 ![Jenkins](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/image/thumb_square/thumb_square_816e7e27d5ac09363053c4ca43e63c5c/jenkins.png "Jenkins")

[
Jenkins
](/products/jenkins/reviews)

 ![Postman](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/hd_favicon/1535488313/postman.svg "Postman")

[
Postman
](/products/postman/reviews)

**Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform Alternatives**

 ![GitHub](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/image/thumb_square/thumb_square_8ec3c17e3fb1df25b6a8bd7cc69cf2d1/github.png "GitHub")

[
GitHub
](/products/github/reviews)

 ![GitLab](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/hd_favicon/2397ccd7309ef2bca71e3a275d59a5a3/gitlab.svg "GitLab")

[
GitLab
](/products/gitlab/reviews)

 ![Puppet Enterprise](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/hd_favicon/10618840af1bd30db712a98a285db11b/puppet-enterprise.svg "Puppet Enterprise")

[
Puppet
](/products/puppet-enterprise/reviews)

 ![Harness Platform](https://images.g2crowd.com/uploads/product/hd_favicon/475270ef4d082eb00bedc920f653506d/harness-platform.svg "Harness Platform")

[
Harness Platform
](/products/harness-platform/reviews)

## Apache Maven vs Red Hat Ansible Automation... FAQs

Generated using AI

Last updated: August 15, 2026

### What is the difference between Red Hat Ansible Automation... vs Apache Maven?

Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform is favored for its automation efficiency and agentless architecture, while Apache Maven is recognized for its standardized build automation and dependency management in Java projects.

| [Red Hat Ansible Automation...](https://www.g2.com/products/red-hat-ansible-automation-platform/reviews) | [Apache Maven](https://www.g2.com/products/apache-maven/reviews) |
| --- | --- |
| 4.6/5 (377 reviews) | 4.3/5 (168 reviews) |
| Enterprise | Enterprise |
| 8.2 | 8.1 |
| 8.3 | 8.2 |
| Automation Efficiency (40 all-time mentions) | Standardized Build Automation (recent reviews) |

### How do the pricing models of Red Hat Ansible Automation... and Apache Maven compare?

Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform is rated higher for value than Apache Maven, with a higher satisfaction score on price and cost-related dimensions.

- **Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform:** Reviewers note the platform's value in reducing manual work and improving operational efficiency, though some mention licensing complexity and cost as considerations.
- **Apache Maven:** Reviewers consistently highlight its open-source nature and free availability as a major value driver, with no licensing costs.
- **Switching reasons:** Recent reviews indicate that organizations choose Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform for its enterprise-grade automation and centralized management, despite higher costs compared to open-source alternatives.

### What are the best alternatives to Red Hat Ansible Automation... and Apache Maven?

The top 3 alternatives to Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform and Apache Maven are GitHub, GitLab, and Azure DevOps Server.

| Product | G2 Rating (reviews) | Largest Segment | Pricing Insight | Top Reviewer-Cited Strength |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Red Hat Ansible Automation...](https://www.g2.com/products/red-hat-ansible-automation-platform/reviews) | 4.6/5 (377 reviews) | Enterprise | Licensing complexity and cost noted in reviews | Automation Efficiency (40 all-time mentions) |
| [Apache Maven](https://www.g2.com/products/apache-maven/reviews) | 4.3/5 (168 reviews) | Enterprise | Open source, no licensing cost | Standardized Build Automation (recent reviews) |
| [GitHub](https://www.g2.com/products/github/reviews) | 4.7/5 (2399 reviews) | Small-Business | Free and paid tiers available, widely praised for value | Collaboration and code management (recent reviews) |
| [GitLab](https://www.g2.com/products/gitlab/reviews) | 4.5/5 (902 reviews) | Small-Business | Free and paid options, strong value sentiment | Integrated CI/CD pipelines (recent reviews) |
| [Azure DevOps Server](https://www.g2.com/products/azure-devops-server/reviews) | 4.2/5 (200 reviews) | Mid-Market | Flexible pricing, noted for enterprise features | Comprehensive DevOps toolchain (recent reviews) |

### Which Configuration Management features should I prioritize when comparing Red Hat Ansible Automation... and Apache Maven?

Buyers should prioritize automation capabilities, ease of setup, integration flexibility, support quality, and configuration management consistency when comparing Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform and Apache Maven.

- **Automation capabilities:** Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform: 46 all-time automation mentions; Apache Maven: Standardized build automation cited in recent reviews.
- **Ease of setup:** Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform: 8.2; Apache Maven: 8.1.
- **Integration flexibility:** Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform: 32 all-time easy integrations mentions; Apache Maven: Integration with CI/CD and Java ecosystem noted in recent reviews.
- **Support quality:** Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform: 8.3; Apache Maven: 8.2.
- **Configuration management consistency:** Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform: 26 all-time time-saving mentions; Apache Maven: Consistent project structure and dependency management cited in recent reviews.

### What are the pros and cons of Red Hat Ansible Automation... vs Apache Maven?

Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform's headline strength is automation efficiency, while Apache Maven excels in standardized build automation and dependency management.

- **Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform strengths:** Automation (46 all-time mentions), automation efficiency (40), easy integrations (32), agentless architecture, centralized management, and time-saving (26).
- **Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform trade-offs:** Learning curve (13 all-time mentions), performance slowdowns with large inventories, licensing complexity, and higher cost noted in reviews.
- **Apache Maven strengths:** Standardized build automation, centralized dependency management, consistent project structure, open-source and free, and strong plugin ecosystem (recent reviews).
- **Apache Maven trade-offs:** XML configuration complexity, slower build times for large projects, rigid lifecycle, and a learning curve for new users (recent reviews).

### Is Red Hat Ansible Automation... or Apache Maven better for small businesses?

GitHub and GitLab are the top alternatives for small businesses, but between Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform and Apache Maven, Apache Maven is more frequently adopted by small-business reviewers due to its open-source model and lower barrier to entry.

- **Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform:** Largest segment is Enterprise; reviewers note its robust automation but mention cost and complexity as barriers for smaller organizations.
- **Apache Maven:** Largest segment is Enterprise, but recent reviews highlight its open-source nature and suitability for small teams needing standardized build automation without licensing costs.

### Which Configuration Management platform has better integrations?

Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform is favored for integrations, with more reviewer-cited integration mentions than Apache Maven.

- **Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform:** 32 all-time easy integrations mentions, with recent reviews highlighting integrations with GitLab, ServiceNow, and CyberArk.
- **Apache Maven:** Recent reviews mention integration with Jenkins and the Java ecosystem, but no all-time integration mention count is available.

### How do Red Hat Ansible Automation... and Apache Maven compare on customer support?

Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform and Apache Maven are rated at parity on Quality of Support, with scores of 8.3 and 8.2 respectively, below the materiality threshold.

- **Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform:** Reviewers describe responsive enterprise support and extensive documentation, though some note complexity in troubleshooting and setup guidance.
- **Apache Maven:** Reviewers highlight strong community support, open-source resources, and active plugin development, with some noting documentation gaps for new users.

### Which is easier to implement, Red Hat Ansible Automation... or Apache Maven?

Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform and Apache Maven score within a tenth of a point on Ease of Setup (8.2 vs 8.1), indicating near parity in implementation experience.

- **Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform:** Reviewers report a moderate learning curve and setup complexity, especially for the Automation Controller, but praise the agentless architecture and centralized management once implemented.
- **Apache Maven:** Reviewers note a straightforward setup for Java projects, with a learning curve around XML configuration and project structure, but generally easy onboarding for teams familiar with Java tooling.

### Which product has better Automation?

Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform is the stronger choice for automation, with more reviewer-cited automation mentions and higher automation-related sentiment.

- **Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform:** 46 all-time automation mentions, 40 automation efficiency mentions, and a Meets Requirements score of 8.9.
- **Apache Maven:** Standardized build automation and dependency management cited in recent reviews, with a Meets Requirements score of 8.8.